Terms & Conditions, Complaints, Privacy Notice and Site Information

This website is managed by Tapestry Compliance Limited (“Tapestry”).

Tapestry is registered in England and Wales with registered number 11230994 and is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (number 652114) - www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/code-of-conduct

Tapestry's Mailing Address is 5&6 Sellers Wheel, 151 Arundel Street, Sheffield, S1 2NU, United Kingdom.

If any user of this site wishes to enter into a legal relationship with Tapestry then that relationship will be governed by the specific terms and conditions agreed in writing between Tapestry and that user. Other than as set out in those written terms and conditions users of this site will have no rights of action of any kind against Tapestry (whether contractual, in negligence, in tort, on the basis of misstatement or warranty or on any other basis whatsoever).

Except as set out above, no legal rights of any kind nor any attorney-client relationship may be formed or be deemed to be formed with Tapestry through the use of this site.

No confidentiality duties will attach to communications entered into between Tapestry and users of this site unless otherwise agreed in writing. All information provided on this site is for general information purposes only. It does not purport to be comprehensive or to provide legal or other advice. Professional legal and/or tax advice should be sought directly where required.

Tapestry are not responsible for the content of external internet sites that link to this site or which are linked from it and does not represent or undertake that it will keep such links current.

Tapestry expressly disclaims all liability to any person in respect of anything and in respect of the consequences of anything done or omitted to be done wholly or partly in reliance upon the whole or any part of the contents of this website. Tapestry make no representations about the suitability of the information and services contained on this website for any purpose.

No client or other reader should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any matter contained in this site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue.

We use cookies on this site to monitor web statistics anonymously, you can opt out using your browser settings.

Complaints

Tapestry will always endeavour to give its clients the best possible service. However, if at any point you become unhappy or concerned about the service we have provided, then you should inform us immediately so that we can do our best to resolve the problem.

In the first instance, you should contact the person who is working on your matter to discuss your concerns and we will do our best to resolve any issues at that stage. If you would like to make a formal complaint, then you should contact one of the directors at Tapestry - Janet Cooper OBE (janet.cooper@tapestrycompliance.com) or Bob Grayson (bob.grayson@tapestrycompliance.com) - who will take steps to fully investigate and attempt to resolve your complaint.

The Solicitors Regulation Authority can help you if you are concerned about our behaviour. You can raise your concerns with the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

What to do if we cannot resolve your complaint

The Legal Ombudsman can help you if we are unable to resolve your complaint ourselves. They will look at your complaint independently and it will not affect how we continue to work for you.

Before accepting a complaint for investigation, the Legal Ombudsman will check that you have tried to resolve your complaint with us first. If you have, then you must take your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman:

  • within six months of receiving a final response to your compliant; and
  • no more than six years from the date of act/omission; or
  • no more than three years from when you should reasonably have known there was cause for compliant.

If you would like more information about the Legal Ombudsman, please contact them.

Contact details:

Visitwww.legalombudsman.org.uk

Call:   0300 555 0333 between 9am to 5pm

Email: enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk

Legal Ombudsman, PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton WV1 9WJ

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is issued jointly by Tapestry Compliance Limited and Tapestry Insight Limited ("Tapestry").

We understand that your data privacy is important. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In the course of running our business and providing services to you, we will process your personal data in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other applicable data protection laws. For the purpose of the GDPR, Tapestry is the data controller.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed and stored by us. By providing your personal information to us, you are agreeing to us using your information as described in this notice. This notice may change from time to time - we recommend you review it periodically.

How does Tapestry obtain personal data?

We want to offer you the best possible service. We may obtain your personal data during the course of running our business. Without your personal data, it may not be possible for us to provide services to you or the organisation you represent.

What data is collected?

In the course of running our business the "personal data" we process includes but is not limited to: your name, address, telephone number and email address, and we may ask for ID documentation.

Who is controlling your data?

Tapestry is the "data controller" of your personal data, as we determine why and how your personal data is processed during the course of our business.

What is the purpose and basis for processing?

Your personal data may be processed for a variety of purposes in the course of running our business and the provision of legal services.

We do not anticipate requiring your explicit consent to process your personal data. If that changes we will let you know.

We will always process personal data in an appropriate and lawful manner in line with relevant data protection principles. As our business operates globally, different laws may apply depending on where you are based.

Processing governed by the GDPR:

If you are located in the European Economic Area ("EEA") the processing of your data is primarily governed by EU laws, specifically the GDPR. The basis on which we process your personal data is the pursuance of a contract for the provision of legal services or training, for legal and regulatory duties, and/or our legitimate interests. These may include:

  • providing legal and tax advice;
  • providing training; and
  • delivery of our latest newsletters and marketing materials.

We will always consider your interests, rights and freedoms when processing data as required by relevant law.

Processing governed by GDPR and international law:

If you are located outside of the EEA, the processing of your data may be governed by local, national and/or other international laws as well as GDPR. Where laws, other than GDPR, require consent for processing data, we will assume that you consent to us processing your data, in accordance with this Privacy Notice, unless you opt out.

Transferring your data

In the course of providing our services, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the EEA - for example, we may cc you on an email sent out of the EU.

If we hold any of your personal data which relates to an incentive award (which is unlikely) we may pass it to third parties including trustees, registrars, brokers, administrators, regulators and external advisors, who may also have a legitimate interest.

Anyone processing your personal information is required to comply with global data protection laws.

We will not pass your data to anyone for marketing purposes. We will only pass your data to third parties if required to do so by law or if necessary as part of our provision of services to you or your employer.

How long will we keep your data?

We are required by our insurers and regulators to keep your file and personal data for minimum periods. We are not however permitted to keep your personal data indefinitely or for longer than is necessary. If your data is no longer required, it will be destroyed. Some of the factors which will affect how long we retain your data include your continued engagement with Tapestry, your status as an Alumni of the ICSA Course and your continued receipt of our newsletters and marketing materieals.

The minimum period we will keep files and other personal data relating to a legal matter is six years. We may keep a file for significantly longer than this if it is necessary and in our legitimate interests to do so.

We operate a rolling annual programme of file destruction. All our files and other documents containing personal data are destroyed securely.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal data and our processing of this data. In most circumstances you have the right:

  • to request access to and/or correction of your personal data;
  • to request the erasure of personal data or restrict the way we process it (subject to certain conditions);
  • to object to us using your personal data for direct marketing; and
  • not be subject to automated processing (profiling).

You simply need to contact us to exercise any of your rights. In the case of marketing, there is always an ‘unsubscribe’ button in our marketing emails.

Where we hold your personal data

Your data will be stored at our offices and on our IT equipment or, where your information is shared with a third party, at their premises or on their IT equipment.

We archive our old files to a secure facility prior to destruction. Details are available on request.

Data Protection Officer

We do not have a Data Protection Officer ("DPO") but have appointed a Data Privacy Manager, Bob Grayson, to implement our data protection policies and procedures.

Questions and who to contact

If you have any questions, requests, complaints or concerns regarding how we handle your personal data, in the first instance please contact Bob Grayson:

Email:          bob.grayson@tapestrycompliance.com

Address:     5&6 Sellers Wheel, 151 Arundel Street, Sheffield, S1 2NU

Telephone: +44 (0)114 213 4970

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe our processing of your personal data is in breach of any applicable laws, you can complain to your local supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113).